Mark, your AI trademark guideRoh my mark

Guide · Updated October 18, 2026

How to register a trademark in the U.S.

Registering a trademark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) gives you nationwide rights to your brand name or logo and the right to use ®. Here’s the whole process in plain English: what to do, what it costs and how long it takes.

Mark, your AI trademark guideR

The short version: search first, file for the right classes, answer the examiner on time, and keep up the maintenance filings. Mark can do the legwork for each step.

Run a free knockout search
  1. 1.Choose a mark that can be protected

    The strongest marks are made-up or unexpected words (think Kodak, or Apple for computers). Names that simply describe what you sell, like “Best Pizza” for a pizzeria, are usually refused. Surnames and place names can be hard too.

  2. 2.Search for conflicts before you file

    The most common reason applications fail is a “likelihood of confusion” with an existing mark. Examiners compare how marks look, sound and what they mean, and whether the goods or services are related. An exact match isn’t required for a refusal.

    Search the USPTO’s records for identical and similar marks in related classes, then look for unregistered businesses using the name, since they can have rights too. Oh My Mark’s free knockout search does the USPTO part and scores each conflict for you.

  3. 3.Pick your classes and describe your goods and services

    Trademarks are registered for specific goods and services, grouped into 45 classes. Clothing is Class 25, software is Class 9, restaurant services are Class 43. You pay for each class you choose.

    Using pre-approved wording from the USPTO’s ID Manual avoids a $200 per-class surcharge for free-form descriptions, and it speeds up examination.

  4. 4.Choose your filing basis and gather a specimen

    If you’re already selling under the mark, you file “use in commerce” and include a specimen: a real photo or screenshot showing the mark on your product, packaging or website. A mockup or a digitally altered image will be refused.

    If you haven’t launched yet, you can file on an “intent to use” basis to reserve your place in line, then prove use later.

  5. 5.File the application with the USPTO

    You file online from your own USPTO.gov account, which requires identity verification. The government fee is $350 per class. Every required field must be complete, or a $100 per-class surcharge applies.

    Applicants domiciled outside the U.S. must be represented by a U.S.-licensed attorney.

  6. 6.Get through examination

    An examining attorney usually reviews the application 6 to 9 months after filing. If there’s a problem, you receive an office action and generally have three months to respond, extendable once by three more months for $125. Missing the deadline abandons the application.

    Some fixes are simple, like clarifying wording. Others, like arguing against a likelihood-of-confusion refusal, are legal arguments where an attorney is worth having.

  7. 7.Publication and the opposition period

    Once approved, your mark is published in the Official Gazette. Anyone who believes they’d be harmed has 30 days to oppose it or ask for more time to do so.

  8. 8.Registration, or a Statement of Use first

    Use-based applications register after publication. Intent-to-use applications receive a Notice of Allowance, then have six months to file a Statement of Use ($150 per class) or request an extension ($125 per class, up to five).

    Once registered you can use the ® symbol. Before that, ™ is fine.

  9. 9.Keep it alive

    Registrations don’t last on their own. You must file a Section 8 declaration between the 5th and 6th year ($325 per class), then a combined Section 8 and 9 renewal every 10 years ($650 per class). Each has a 6-month grace period with a $100 per-class late fee for each section. Miss that and the registration is cancelled. Oh My Mark adds every one of these deadlines to your timeline automatically.

USPTO fees

These are the government fees for filing online, paid directly to the USPTO. Amounts are per class unless noted. Oh My Mark’s plan price is separate.

Filing the application
Application$350
Surcharge: missing required informationAvoided by completing every field$100
Surcharge: your own goods/services wordingAvoided by using ID Manual wording$200
Surcharge: each extra 1,000 characters of your own wording$200
During examination
3-month extension to answer an office actionPer request, not per class$125
Statement of Use (intent-to-use applications)$150
6-month extension to file the Statement of UseUp to five$125
Keeping the registration
Section 8 declaration (years 5 to 6)$325
Section 8 and 9 renewal (years 9 to 10, then every 10 years)$650
Late fee in the 6-month grace period, Section 8$100
Late fee in the 6-month grace period, Section 9$100
Section 15 declaration of incontestability (optional)$250
Disputes
Opposing someone else's application$600

From the USPTO fee schedule effective January 18, 2025, last checked October 18, 2026.

Why it’s worth doing

A registration is more than paperwork. Learn what federal registration gives you, how owners license their brands for royalties, and how a trademark becomes an asset your business can sell or finance.

Common questions

How much does it cost to register a trademark?

The USPTO charges $350 per class, plus surcharges if you write your own goods description ($200 per class) or leave information out ($100 per class). Intent-to-use applications later pay $150 per class for the Statement of Use. Oh My Mark's plans start at $79 per application on top of government fees. The full USPTO fee table is on this page.

How long does it take to register a trademark?

Typically 12 to 18 months from filing for an application without problems. The first examiner review usually comes 6 to 9 months in, and office actions or an opposition add time.

Do I need a lawyer to register a trademark?

U.S.-domiciled owners can file on their own, and many straightforward applications go through without one. Applicants domiciled outside the U.S. must use a U.S. attorney. For contested refusals, oppositions or disputes, an attorney is strongly recommended. Oh My Mark's Pro plan includes matching with a licensed attorney from our network when you need one.

What's the difference between ™ and ®?

Anyone can use ™ to claim a mark. The ® symbol may only be used once the USPTO has registered the mark, and only for the goods and services in the registration.

Can I register a trademark that someone else is already using?

Usually not, if it's the same or similar and used for related goods or services. Even without a federal registration, an earlier user can have common-law rights in their area. That's why a clearance search comes first.

Mark, your AI trademark guideR

Want Mark to handle the legwork?

Start with a free USPTO knockout search. No credit card required.

Check my name

This guide is general information, not legal advice. Fees are from the USPTO fee schedule effective January 18, 2025 and can change; check uspto.gov before filing.